Call For Your Free Consultation 845-763-4100
[…] Thereafter, he receives a letter from the court informing him of the amount of the fine and surcharge. Matthew then pays the amount due and goes on with his life. Or does he?

Sometime after making the payment to the court, and to his surprise, he receives a bill from the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles directing him to send them $300.00, which can be made in one payment or $100.00 a year for the next three years. Of course, Matthew can choose not to pay this assessment. However, pursuant to Sec. 503(4)(d) of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law, “[if] a person shall fail to pay any driver responsibility assessment as provided in this subdivision, the commissioner shall suspend such person's driver's license or privilege of obtaining a license. Such suspension shall remain in effect until any and all outstanding driver responsibility assessments have been paid in full.” Clearly, ignoring this assessment is not the best way to proceed.

With this in mind, what is an out-of-state driver to do? Once the Driver Responsibility Assessment is imposed, there are two options: (1) pay the assessment; or (2) hire an attorney to file a motion to withdraw the guilty plea.