Call For Your Free Consultation 845-763-4100
[…] Adding insult to injury, the letter further states that if they fail make these payments, their driving privileges, in the State of New York, will be suspended!

Per New York DMV's website, "[t]he purpose of the assessment is to prevent the repeated behavior of problem drivers and to improve traffic safety."

Section 503(4)(a) of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law states that “[a]ny person who accumulates six or more points on his or her driving record for acts committed within an eighteen month period shall become liable to the [New York State Department of Motor Vehicles] for payment of a driver responsibility assessment...”

This means that New York State DMV will charge a driver $100.00 per year for a three-year period for the first six points on a driver’s record and an additional $25.00 per year for each additional point, regardless of where they are licensed.